Rhys Thompson Judoka
Rhys Thompson
Country: Great Britain
|
Born: 19 July 1996 (27 years)
British judoka Rhys Thompson took bronze at the European Open in Glasgow in 2018. He became British champion in 2021. He captured a bronze medal at the European Open in Sarajevo in 2022. He clinched a bronze medal at the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham. He won gold at the Oceania Open in Perth in 2022. He bagged a bronze medal at the European Open in Warsaw in 2024.
Filter opponent:
Match balance per year
Year | Matches | Won | Lost | % won |
---|---|---|---|---|
2024 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
2023 | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% |
2022 | 26 | 15 | 11 | 57.7% |
2021 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
2019 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
2018 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
2017 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
2016 | 26 | 10 | 16 | 38.5% |
2015 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
Total | 97 | 43 | 54 | 44.3% |
Head-to-heads
Date | Opponent | Noc | Rnd | W/L | Type | Event | Cat | video |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 May 2024 | Nikiforov, Toma | BEL | 1/16 | L | GP | Dushanbe | U100 | |
27 Apr 2024 | Kukolj, Aleksandar | SRB | 1/16 | L | ECh | Zagreb | U100 | |
31 Mar 2024 | Georgiev, Boris | BUL | 1/16 | L | GSL | Antalya | U100 | |
31 Mar 2024 | Boehler, Laurin | AUT | 1/32 | W | GSL | Antalya | U100 | |
10 Mar 2024 | Goncalves, Leonardo | BRA | 1/8 | L | GP | Linz | U100 | |
10 Mar 2024 | Bouamar, Mustapha Yasser | ALG | 1/16 | W | GP | Linz | U100 | |
25 Feb 2024 | Ohat, Zalan | HUN | 3/5 | W | WCup | Warsaw | U100 | |
25 Feb 2024 | Boehler, Laurin | AUT | 1/2 | L | WCup | Warsaw | U100 | |
25 Feb 2024 | Baduashvili, Giorgi | GEO | 1/4 | W | WCup | Warsaw | U100 | |
25 Feb 2024 | Lomidze, Luka | FRA | 1/8 | W | WCup | Warsaw | U100 | |
25 Feb 2024 | Turansky, Martin | SVK | 1/16 | W | WCup | Warsaw | U100 | |
1 Oct 2023 | Ngayap, Marc Francois | FRA | 1/8 | L | WCup | Prague | U100 | |
24 Sep 2023 | Sulamanidze, Ilia | GEO | 1/8 | L | GSL | Baku | U100 | |
24 Sep 2023 | Smith, L.A. | USA | 1/16 | W | GSL | Baku | U100 | |
20 Aug 2023 | Kukolj, Aleksandar | SRB | 1/16 | L | GP | Zagreb | U100 | |
18 Jun 2023 | Bozbayev, Islam | KAZ | 1/16 | L | GSL | Astana | U100 | |
4 Jun 2023 | Bilalov, Niiaz | RUS | 1/8 | L | GP | Dushanbe | U100 | |
27 May 2023 | Sismanlar, Mert | TUR | 3/5 | L | GP | Linz | U100 | |
27 May 2023 | Goncalves, Leonardo | BRA | 1/2 | L | GP | Linz | U100 | |
27 May 2023 | Cirjenics, Miklós | HUN | 1/4 | W | GP | Linz | U100 | |
27 May 2023 | Chikovani, Giorgi | GEO | 1/8 | W | GP | Linz | U100 | |
27 May 2023 | Accogli, Daniele | ITA | 1/16 | W | GP | Linz | U100 | |
5 Feb 2023 | ElNahas, Shady | CAN | 1/16 | L | GSL | Paris | U100 | |
29 Jan 2023 | Cirjenics, Miklós | HUN | 1/32 | L | GP | Almada | U100 | |
30 Oct 2022 | Udsilauri, George | GER | final | W | WCup | Perth | U100 | |
30 Oct 2022 | Takayawa, Tevita | FIJ | 1/2 | W | WCup | Perth | U100 | |
30 Oct 2022 | Bezzina, Isaac | MLT | 1/4 | W | WCup | Perth | U100 | |
30 Oct 2022 | Kostoev, Dzhafar | UAE | 1/16 | L | GSL | Abu Dhabi | U100 | |
11 Sep 2022 | Kotsoiev, Zelym | AZE | 1/8 | L | WCup | Riccione | U100 | |
11 Sep 2022 | Majanov, Baymyrat | TKM | 1/16 | W | WCup | Riccione | U100 | |
4 Sep 2022 | Sismanlar, Mert | TUR | 1/8 | L | WCup | Oberwart | U100 | |
4 Sep 2022 | Romo, Rafael | CHI | 1/16 | W | WCup | Oberwart | U100 | |
3 Aug 2022 | Takayawa, Tevita | FIJ | 3/5 | W | CWG | Birmingham | U100 | |
3 Aug 2022 | Reyes, Kyle | CAN | 1/2 | L | CWG | Birmingham | U100 | |
3 Aug 2022 | Ozcicek-Takagi, Kayhan | AUS | 1/4 | W | CWG | Birmingham | U100 | |
3 Aug 2022 | Bezzina, Isaac | MLT | 1/8 | W | CWG | Birmingham | U100 | |
10 Jul 2022 | Paltchik, Peter | ISR | 1/16 | L | GSL | Budapest | U100 | |
27 Jun 2022 | Iida, Kentaro | JPN | 1/8 | L | GSL | Ulaanbaatar | U100 | |
1 May 2022 | Catharina, Simeon | NED | 1/4 | L | ECh | Sofia | U100 | |
1 May 2022 | Dosen, Bojan | SRB | 1/16 | W | ECh | Sofia | U100 | |
3 Apr 2022 | Frey, Karl-Richard | GER | 1/16 | L | GSL | Antalya | U100 | |
6 Mar 2022 | Mai, Louis | GER | 5/7 | L | WCup | Prague | U100 | |
6 Mar 2022 | Georgiev, Boris | BUL | 1/4 | L | WCup | Prague | U100 | |
6 Mar 2022 | Agbegnenou, Joris | FRA | 1/8 | W | WCup | Prague | U100 | |
6 Mar 2022 | Dudy, David | CZE | 1/16 | W | WCup | Prague | U100 | |
13 Feb 2022 | Kurbjeweit Garcia, Dario | GER | 3/5 | W | WCup | Sarajevo | U100 | |
13 Feb 2022 | Zekaj, Shpati | KOS | 5/7 | W | WCup | Sarajevo | U100 | |
13 Feb 2022 | Keita, Tanou | FRA | 1/4 | L | WCup | Sarajevo | U100 | |
13 Feb 2022 | Hutsol, Danylo | UKR | 1/8 | W | WCup | Sarajevo | U100 | |
13 Feb 2022 | Nasirli, Ruslan | AZE | 1/16 | W | WCup | Sarajevo | U100 | |
24 Oct 2021 | Cardoso, Ailton | POR | 1/16 | L | WCup | Malaga | U100 | |
10 Mar 2019 | Kumric, Zlatko | CRO | 1/16 | L | GP | Marrakech | U100 | |
17 Feb 2019 | Delvert, Clément | FRA | 1/16 | L | WCup | Rome | U100 | |
4 Nov 2018 | Vasian, Ionut | ROU | 1/16 | L | EJU23 | Gyor | U100 | |
7 Oct 2018 | Mattsson, Emil | SWE | 3/5 | W | WCup | Glasgow | U100 | |
7 Oct 2018 | Ardizio, Luca | ITA | 5/7 | W | WCup | Glasgow | U100 | |
7 Oct 2018 | Delvert, Clément | FRA | 1/4 | L | WCup | Glasgow | U100 | |
7 Oct 2018 | Jimenez, Pedro | ESP | 1/8 | W | WCup | Glasgow | U100 | |
19 Aug 2018 | Bauza, Karolis | LTU | 1/8 | L | WCup | Minsk | U100 | |
19 Aug 2018 | Andreev, Guerman | FRA | 1/16 | W | WCup | Minsk | U100 | |
4 Jun 2017 | Loporchio, Giuliano | ITA | 1/16 | L | WCup | Bucharest | U100 | |
18 Sep 2016 | Jafarov, Aykhan | AZE | 1/8 | L | EChJT | Malaga | O90 | |
17 Sep 2016 | Silva, Pedro | POR | 1/16 | L | EChJun | Malaga | U100 | |
30 Jul 2016 | Petkus, Romas | LTU | 13/16 | L | IJFJun | Berlin | U100 | |
30 Jul 2016 | Petkus, Romas | LTU | 17/20 | L | IJFJun | Berlin | U100 | |
30 Jul 2016 | Abdukadirov, Ilman | RUS | 1/8 | L | IJFJun | Berlin | U100 | |
30 Jul 2016 | Abdukadirov, Ilman | RUS | 1/16 | L | IJFJun | Berlin | U100 | |
16 Jul 2016 | Vandyck, Wouter | BEL | 3/5 | W | IJFJun | Gdynia | U100 | |
16 Jul 2016 | Catharina, Simeon | NED | 1/2 | L | IJFJun | Gdynia | U100 | |
16 Jul 2016 | Majowski, Dominik | POL | 1/4 | W | IJFJun | Gdynia | U100 | |
9 Jul 2016 | Fara, Aaron | AUT | 3/5 | L | IJFJun | Paks | U100 | |
9 Jul 2016 | Lysenko, Oleksiy | POL | 1/2 | L | IJFJun | Paks | U100 | |
9 Jul 2016 | Koncz, Botond | ROU | 1/4 | W | IJFJun | Paks | U100 | |
9 Jul 2016 | Mukhametkhanov, Zhassulan | KAZ | 1/8 | W | IJFJun | Paks | U100 | |
28 May 2016 | Shamshadinov, Kaisar | KAZ | 13/16 | L | IJFJun | Leibnitz | U100 | |
28 May 2016 | Shamshadinov, Kaisar | KAZ | 17/20 | L | IJFJun | Leibnitz | U100 | |
28 May 2016 | Dzhioev, Aslan | RUS | 1/8 | L | IJFJun | Leibnitz | U100 | |
28 May 2016 | Dzhioev, Aslan | RUS | 1/16 | L | IJFJun | Leibnitz | U100 | |
21 May 2016 | Pozzi, Davide | ITA | final | L | IJFJun | La Coruna | U100 | |
21 May 2016 | Silva, Pedro | POR | 1/2 | W | IJFJun | La Coruna | U100 | |
21 May 2016 | Begidov, Sultan | RUS | 1/4 | W | IJFJun | La Coruna | U100 | |
9 Apr 2016 | Szczurowski, Kacper | POL | 1/8 | L | IJFJun | Lignano | U100 | |
12 Mar 2016 | Calder, Cailin | GBR | 3/5 | W | IJFJun | Coimbra | U100 | |
12 Mar 2016 | Gomez Rodriguez, Carlos | ESP | 3/4 promotion | W | IJFJun | Coimbra | U100 | |
12 Mar 2016 | Becker, Erik | GER | 9/12 | W | IJFJun | Coimbra | U100 | |
12 Mar 2016 | Djiguiba, Hermann | FRA | 1/4 | L | IJFJun | Coimbra | U100 | |
12 Mar 2016 | Kunnert, Nick | LUX | 1/8 | W | IJFJun | Coimbra | U100 | |
12 Jul 2015 | Mathias, Ashley | GBR | 9/12 | L | ECup | London | U90 | |
12 Jul 2015 | Harder, Rico | NED | 1/8 | L | ECup | London | U90 | |
6 Jun 2015 | Makatsaria, Sandro | GER | 1/16 | L | IJFJun | Leibnitz | U90 | |
9 May 2015 | Nenartavicius, Rokas | LTU | 5/7 | L | IJFJun | Kaunas | U90 | |
9 May 2015 | Luckus, Tomas | GBR | 9/12 | W | IJFJun | Kaunas | U90 | |
9 May 2015 | Kumric, Marko | CRO | 1/4 | L | IJFJun | Kaunas | U90 | |
9 May 2015 | Klijnstra, Bernard | NED | 1/8 | W | IJFJun | Kaunas | U90 | |
9 May 2015 | Galandi, Fabian | GER | 1/16 | W | IJFJun | Kaunas | U90 | |
14 Mar 2015 | Van Kampen, Stef | NED | 1/8 | L | IJFJun | Coimbra | U90 | |
14 Mar 2015 | Pereira, Marco | POR | 1/16 | W | IJFJun | Coimbra | U90 |
Frequent opponents
Opponent | Matches | W/L |
---|---|---|
Bezzina Isaac | 2 | 2:0 |
Takayawa Tevita | 2 | 2:0 |
Silva Pedro | 2 | 1:1 |
Boehler Laurin | 2 | 1:1 |
Cirjenics Miklós | 2 | 1:1 |
All JudoInside profiles of…
Judo results, photos, videos from…
More judo info than you can analyse 24/7!
Share your results with your judo network.
Become an insider!