Ari Berliner Judoka
Ari Berliner
Country: United States
|
Born: 21 October 1998 (25 years)
Judoka Ari Berliner finished fifth at the Judo Pan American Open Bariloche in 2020. He claimed a bronze medal at the Pan American Oceania Championships in Lima in 2022. Ari Berliner represents the New York Athletic Club (NYAC) won his second straight 66kg 2022 National Championship going 4-0 on the day. Ari's brother Kell won his second 81kg National title also in thrilling fashion. Berliner won his first National crown in 2017.
Filter opponent:
Match balance per year
Year | Matches | Won | Lost | % won |
---|---|---|---|---|
2024 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
2023 | 19 | 4 | 15 | 21.1% |
2022 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
2021 | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% |
2020 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
2019 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
2017 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
2015 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
Total | 73 | 27 | 46 | 37.0% |
Head-to-heads
Date | Opponent | Noc | Rnd | W/L | Type | Event | Cat | video |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 May 2024 | Dzhebov, Obid | TJK | 1/32 | L | WCh | Abu Dhabi | U66 | |
26 Apr 2024 | Preciado, Lenin | ECU | 3/5 | L | PanCH | Rio de Janeiro | U66 | |
26 Apr 2024 | García, Willis | VEN | 5/7 | W | PanCH | Rio de Janeiro | U66 | |
26 Apr 2024 | Polanco, Orlando | CUB | 1/4 | L | PanCH | Rio de Janeiro | U66 | |
26 Apr 2024 | Caceres, Reinaldo | CHI | 1/8 | W | PanCH | Rio de Janeiro | U66 | |
29 Mar 2024 | García Torne, David | ESP | 1/16 | L | GSL | Antalya | U66 | |
29 Mar 2024 | Lipard, Viljar | EST | 1/32 | W | GSL | Antalya | U66 | |
22 Mar 2024 | Lima, Willian | BRA | 1/8 | L | GSL | Tbilisi | U66 | |
22 Mar 2024 | Zhubatkan, Sunggat | KAZ | 1/16 | W | GSL | Tbilisi | U66 | |
2 Feb 2024 | Postigos, Juan | PER | 1/16 | L | GSL | Paris | U66 | |
2 Feb 2024 | Hawsawi, Mounis | KSA | 1/32 | W | GSL | Paris | U66 | |
26 Jan 2024 | Verhorstert, Ivo | NED | 1/32 | L | GP | Almada | U66 | |
3 Dec 2023 | Agamammedov, Hekim | TKM | 1/32 | L | GSL | Tokyo | U66 | |
10 Nov 2023 | Demirel, Muhammed | TUR | 1/8 | L | WCup | Perth | U66 | |
10 Nov 2023 | Dos Santos, Ivo | AUS | 1/16 | W | WCup | Perth | U66 | |
15 Sep 2023 | Lima, Willian | BRA | 5/7 | L | PanCH | Calgary | U66 | |
15 Sep 2023 | Preciado, Lenin | ECU | 1/4 | L | PanCH | Calgary | U66 | |
15 Sep 2023 | Greenbank, Jordon | AUS | 1/8 | W | PanCH | Calgary | U66 | |
18 Aug 2023 | Agamammedov, Hekim | TKM | 1/32 | L | GP | Zagreb | U66 | |
16 Jul 2023 | Shabdanbekov, Musa | KGZ | 1/16 | L | GSL | Astana | U66 | |
1 Jul 2023 | Londono, Samir | COL | 1/8 | L | WCup | Guayaquil | U66 | |
23 Jun 2023 | Gunjinlkham, Sod-Erdene | MGL | 1/16 | L | GSL | Ulaanbaatar | U66 | |
10 Jun 2023 | Nurgaliyev, Tolegen | KAZ | 1/16 | L | WCup | Bishkek | U66 | |
2 Jun 2023 | Chopanov, Murad | AIN | 1/8 | L | GP | Dushanbe | U66 | |
2 Jun 2023 | Rahimov, Serdar | TKM | 1/16 | W | GP | Dushanbe | U66 | |
25 May 2023 | Doppelhammer, Florian | AUT | 1/32 | L | GP | Linz | U66 | |
8 May 2023 | Demirel, Muhammed | TUR | 1/32 | L | WCh | Doha | U66 | |
31 Mar 2023 | Katz, Nathan | AUS | 1/16 | L | GSL | Antalya | U66 | |
31 Mar 2023 | Mupata, Christ | COD | 1/32 | W | GSL | Antalya | U66 | |
24 Mar 2023 | Polanco, Orlando | CUB | 1/32 | L | GSL | Tbilisi | U66 | |
11 Mar 2023 | Gomes, Benjamin | FRA | 1/16 | L | WCup | Rome | U66 | |
15 Jul 2022 | Galymov, Almas | KAZ | 1/16 | L | GP | Zagreb | U66 | |
8 Jul 2022 | Flicker, Tal | ISR | 1/8 | L | GSL | Budapest | U66 | |
8 Jul 2022 | Gombas, Balint | HUN | 1/16 | W | GSL | Budapest | U66 | |
16 Apr 2022 | Ayala, Juan | ECU | 3/5 | W | PanCH | Lima | U66 | |
16 Apr 2022 | García, Willis | VEN | 5/7 | W | PanCH | Lima | U66 | |
16 Apr 2022 | Takabatake, Eric | BRA | 1/4 | L | PanCH | Lima | U66 | |
16 Apr 2022 | Vargas, Michael | CHI | 1/8 | W | PanCH | Lima | U66 | |
5 Feb 2022 | An, Baul | KOR | 1/8 | L | GSL | Paris | U66 | |
28 Jan 2022 | Oliveira, Goncalo | POR | 1/8 | L | GP | Almada | U66 | |
28 Jan 2022 | Sebastiao De Araujo, Edrivane | ANG | 1/16 | W | GP | Almada | U66 | |
23 Oct 2021 | Nieto Chinarro, Adrian | ESP | 3/5 | W | WCup | Malaga | U66 | |
23 Oct 2021 | Fernandez Campillo, Diego | ESP | 5/7 | W | WCup | Malaga | U66 | |
23 Oct 2021 | Gomes, Benjamin | FRA | 1/4 | L | WCup | Malaga | U66 | |
23 Oct 2021 | Barros, Bruno | POR | 1/8 | W | WCup | Malaga | U66 | |
23 Oct 2021 | Thomson, Scott | GBR | 1/16 | W | WCup | Malaga | U66 | |
16 Oct 2021 | Edmeier, Severin | GER | 1/16 | L | GSL | Paris | U66 | |
24 Sep 2021 | Buncic, Strahinja | SRB | 1/8 | L | GP | Zagreb | U66 | |
24 Sep 2021 | Borchashvili, Kimran | AUT | 1/16 | W | GP | Zagreb | U66 | |
18 Sep 2021 | Sadroleslami, Sina | FRA | 1/8 | L | WCup | Sarajevo | U66 | |
7 Jun 2021 | Shamilov, Yakub | RUS | 1/32 | L | WCh | Budapest | U66 | |
15 Apr 2021 | Postigos, Juan | PER | 3/5 | L | PanCH | Guadalajaara | U66 | |
15 Apr 2021 | Almog, Tal | ARG | 5/7 | W | PanCH | Guadalajaara | U66 | |
15 Apr 2021 | Lima, Willian | BRA | 1/4 | L | PanCH | Guadalajaara | U66 | |
15 Apr 2021 | Jara, Robin | MEX | 1/8 | W | PanCH | Guadalajaara | U66 | |
1 Apr 2021 | Le Blouch, Kilian | FRA | 1/8 | L | GSL | Antalya | U66 | |
1 Apr 2021 | El Idrissi, Ayoub | QAT | 1/16 | W | GSL | Antalya | U66 | |
26 Mar 2021 | Ystybay, Aibolat | KAZ | 1/32 | L | GSL | Tbilisi | U66 | |
23 Oct 2020 | Pongracz, Bence | HUN | 1/32 | L | GSL | Budapest | U66 | |
7 Mar 2020 | Adarvez, Karim | ARG | 3/5 | L | WCup | Bariloche | U66 | |
7 Mar 2020 | Lima, Willian | BRA | 1/2 | L | WCup | Bariloche | U66 | |
7 Mar 2020 | Guillen, Byron | ECU | 1/4 | W | WCup | Bariloche | U66 | |
29 Feb 2020 | Marandian, Karo | UKR | 1/16 | L | WCup | Warsaw | U66 | |
29 Feb 2020 | Oudjane, Massinissa | ALG | 1/32 | W | WCup | Warsaw | U66 | |
23 Mar 2019 | Rossetim, Luis | BRA | 1/16 | L | WCup | Santiago | U66 | |
16 Mar 2019 | Flament, Sacha | FRA | 1/8 | L | WCup | Cordoba | U66 | |
16 Mar 2019 | Jara, Rodrigo | ARG | 1/16 | W | WCup | Cordoba | U66 | |
9 Mar 2019 | Hernandez, Juan | COL | 1/8 | L | WCup | Lima | U66 | |
25 Mar 2017 | Vargas, Javier | CHI | 1/16 | L | WCup | Lima | U66 | |
18 Mar 2017 | Ambrosio, Lucas | ARG | 1/8 | L | WCup | Santiago | U66 | |
30 Jan 2015 | Figueroa, Yaurel | PUR | final | W | IJFCad | Irving | U66 | |
30 Jan 2015 | Leal, Daniel | USA | 1/2 | W | IJFCad | Irving | U66 | |
30 Jan 2015 | Cuevas, Julius | USA | final | L | IJFJun | Miami | U66 |
Frequent opponents
Opponent | Matches | W/L |
---|---|---|
Lima Willian | 4 | 0:4 |
García Willis | 2 | 2:0 |
Postigos Juan | 2 | 0:2 |
Agamammedov Hekim | 2 | 0:2 |
Preciado Lenin | 2 | 0:2 |
Result | City | Date |
---|---|---|
1 | Ontario | 25 May |
5 | Rio de Janeiro | 26 Apr |
2 | Toronto | 2023 |
7 | Calgary | 2023 |
1 | Spokane | 2023 |
All JudoInside profiles of…
Judo results, photos, videos from…
More judo info than you can analyse 24/7!
Share your results with your judo network.
Become an insider!